svg
close

Quick Contact Form

Still have questions? We are ready to answer them.

    0 800 33 23 56 free of charge via all Ukrainian numbers
    svg Quote

    PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING POLICY

    Privacy Policy

    1. GENERAL PROVISIONS

    1.1. This Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the Policy) defines the purpose of collecting, storing, processing, using and disclosing personal data of the website https://mk-translations.ua users.

    1.2. The Personal Data within the framework of this Policy means information that allows to identify a person or establish the identity of a user:

    • last name, first name, patronymic;
    • place of stay (country, region, city);
    • phone numbers;
    • email addresses.

    1.3. When the Users visit and use the website mk-translations.ua, their data is processed, namely:

    • data provided by the Users when filling out registration forms and during the use of the services;
    • cookies;
    • IP addresses;
    • parameters and settings of internet browsers.

    1.4. The User’s Personal Data is received by MK:translations, which is the owner of the website that legally manages the website, and/or persons duly authorized to manage the website and provide services to the Users.

    1.5. By using this website and/or ordering services, the User accepts the terms of the Privacy Policy and agrees to MK:translations to collect, register, accumulate, store, adapt, modify, restore, use and distribute their Personal Data in accordance with the Law of Ukraine “On Personal Data Protection”, “On Consumer Rights Protection”, “On Protection of Information in Automated Systems”.

    1.6. If the User does not agree to the processing of their Personal Data by MK:translations, they shall stop using this resource unilaterally. The continued use of the website by the User after the publication of this edition of the Policy on the corresponding page of the website means the consent of such User to the processing of their Personal Data by the company.

    2. INFORMATION ABOUT THE USER

    2.1. When using the website for ordering basic or additional services, MK:translations asks the Users to provide Personal Data necessary for the provision of such services.

    2.2. The Company collects only the Personal Data consciously and voluntarily provided by the User as a subject of the Personal Data for the purpose of using the website’s services.

    2.3. The Company does not collect, use or store information about the User’s bank card numbers, with which the User pays for MK:translations services.

    2.4. The Company may also, at its sole discretion, collect legal information, including documents for verifying the identity of the Users, preventing, detecting and averting fraud and illegal activities.

    3. COLLECTION AND USE OF THE PERSONAL DATA

    3.1. The Company may use the User’s Personal Data for the following purposes:

    • direct marketing (for example, sending promotional emails);
    • indirect marketing (for example, conducting analytical research using the User`s data).

    3.2. The User has the right to unsubscribe from the advertising newsletter by clicking on the corresponding link in the email and changing the settings of their profile.

    3.3. The User may notify MK:translations of any changes in the Personal Data (request to delete the Personal Data in whole or in part; request not to use the Personal Data for advertising and/or marketing purposes).

    3.4. MK:translations stores the Users’ Personal Data as long as it is necessary for commercial purposes or to fulfill its legal obligations.

    4. TRANSFER AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

    4.1. The Company shall not disclose or transfer to third parties the Personal Data and other information collected as part of the provision of Services, except for the cases described in this Policy.

    4.2. The Company has the right to disclose and transfer the Personal Data to third parties if:

    • such actions are mandatory in accordance with the current legislation of Ukraine;
    • there are sufficient grounds to believe that the disclosure of such information is necessary to comply with the current legislation of Ukraine, the requirements of a legal process or a legitimate request from state bodies;
    • it will improve the services or help in obtaining analytical data.

    5. INFORMATION PROTECTION AND COMPANY RESPONSIBILITY

    5.1. MK:translations takes all necessary measures to protect the Users’ Personal Data from unauthorized access, modification, disclosure or destruction.

    5.2. MK:translations stores and processes the Customer’s Personal Data in compliance with the Law of Ukraine “On Personal Data Protection”.

    5.3. The Company is not responsible for the actions of the Users and third parties with the Personal Data of the Users, regardless of whether such data is obtained through the Website or otherwise.

    6. MISCELLANEOUS

    6.1. When ordering a service, the User confirms that they will provide truthful and accurate information. If the User provides false or inaccurate information, or MK:translations has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is false or inaccurate, the Company has the right to suspend the provision of services to the User or terminate access to the Website.

    7. LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY RESOURCES

    The Website may contain links to third-party websites. MK:translations is not responsible for the content and operation of such websites and their confidentiality compliance, as well as for any damage arising from the Users’ visits to third-party resources. Transfer of personal information when visiting external sites, even if they contain links to the website mk-translations.ua, does not fall under the terms of this Policy. The Company is not responsible for the actions of third-party websites. The collection and transfer of personal information and personal data of the Users are regulated by documents on the use of such information placed on external websites.

    8. STORAGE OF THE PERSONAL DATA

    8.1. The owner of the personal data is MK:translations.

    8.2. The Personal Data is stored in automated systems and in hard copy of MK:translations.

    9. MODIFICATION OF THE POLICY

    9.1. This Policy may be modified or updated by MK:translations at any time without any special notification to the Users.

    9.2. If any provision of the Policy, including any sentence, clause or part thereof, is found to be contrary to the law, or invalid, this will not affect other provisions that do not contradict the law. They remain in full force and are valid. Any invalid provision or a provision that cannot be fulfilled without further actions of the Parties is considered modified, corrected to the extent necessary to ensure its validity and possibility of implementation.

    9.3. The User confirms that the consent to process their Personal Data provided by them remains in force indefinitely from the moment of providing this data to MK:translations.

    9.4. The User has the right to withdraw their consent to process their Personal Data by sending a written notification in accordance with the legislation of Ukraine. A written application can be submitted in any form using the contact details specified in the section Contacts of this website.

    9.5. Any modifications or additions to this Policy are valid only after the publication of the new edition of the Policy on the website at: https://mk-translations.ua/ The new edition of the Policy comes into force from the moment of its publication on the website, unless otherwise provided by the new edition of the Policy.

    9.6. MK:translations strongly recommends that the Users review the terms of this Policy from time to time. If the User does not agree with the modifications made to the Policy, they shall stop using the MK:translations website and services. The fact of using the website is a confirmation of the User’s consent to the corresponding edition of the Policy.

    9.7. MK:translations is not responsible for any damage or losses incurred by the User or third parties as a result of a misconception or misunderstanding of the terms of the Privacy Policy, instructions on how to use the Website, regarding the order of data placement and other technical issues.

    Leave your inquiry

    Tight deadline? Contact us!

    Leave your query, and it will be processed within a minute

      Украина, Киев, Ул. Кириловская, 15а/1, офис 6
      +38 (044) 358-01-19, e-mail: hi@mk-translations.ua